Committee Assignements
Auditing Committee
Amanda Alaniz, Chairperson
Portage Township Schools
Todd Hitchcock (2023)
Shelby Eastern Schools
Aaron Case (2024)
East Porter County School Corporation
Jeff Brooks (2023)
MSD of Boone Township
Communications Committee
Peggy Buffington
School City of Hobart
Steve Teders
Dekalb County Central Schools
Mike Keaffaber
MSD of Wabash County
Vacant
Harold Olin
Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation
Chad Yencer
Blackford County Schools
Trent Provo
Eastern Greene Schools
Jim Roberts
Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
Distinguished Service Committee
Tracy Lorey, Chairperson (2024)
Greater Jasper Community School Corporation
Tom Cripliver (2023)
Lake Station Community Schools
Scot Croner (2024)
Wa-Nee Schools
Charles Grable (2024)
Pioneer Regional Schools
Jeff Gibboney (2024)
Greencastle Community Schools
Harold Olin (2023)
Greenfield Central Schools
Brad Yates (2024)
Bluffton-Harrison Schools
Brent Comer (2023)
Mitchell Community Schools
Chad Briggs (2024)
Silver Creek School Corporation
* Represents Second Term
** Represents Replacement for Final Year of a Term
Election Committee
Scot Croner, Chairperson (2023)
Wa-Nee Community Schools
Brian Smith (2023)
School Town of Highland
Scot Croner (2023)
Wa-Nee Community Schools
Nic Eccles (2023)
North White School Corporation
Scott Bowling (2023)
Crawfordsville Schools
David Clendening (2023)
Franklin Community Schools
Adrian Moulton (2023)
Monroe Central Schools
Travis Madison (2023)
Barr-Reeve Community School Corp.
Tim Taylor (2023)
IAPSS Sagamore Foundation, Inc. Committee
Stacey Humbaugh - President
South Gibson Schools
Jeff Hauswald - Vice President
Monroe County Schools
*Tracy Lorey- Treasurer
Greater Jasper Schools
John Hunter
Union Township Schools
Tara Bishop
Perry Central School Corp.
Jerry Thacker
Penn-Harris Madison School Corp.
Wayne Barker
Northwest Allen County Schools
Alice Johnson
University Representative
Robert Taylor, Resident Agent
IAPSS
Information and Research Committee
Jerry Thacker, Chairperson
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
Brian Harmon
North Gibson School Corporation
Colleen Moran
North Montgomery Community School Corporation
Legal Defense Fund Trustees
Jarrod Burns, President
Decatur County Schools
Mark Eastridge, Vice President
South Harrison Community School Corporation
Jim Snapp, Treasurer
Brownsburg Community Schools
Tina Bennett, Secretary
Clarksville Schools
Jim Hanna, Legal Assistant Chair
Rossville Consolidated Schools
Legislative Committee
Paul Ketcham, Chairperson (2024)
Batesville Community School Corporation
Brian Smith (2023)
School Town of Highland
David Hoffert (2024)
Warsaw Community Schools
Tim Garland (2025)
Lewis Cass Schools
Colleen Moran (2024)
North Montgomery Schools
Todd Hitchcock (2024)
Shelby Eastern Schools
Kyle Mealy(2025)
Wes-Del Community Schools
Greg Parsley (2023)
Andrew Jackson (2024)
Sunman-Dearborn Schools
Greg Hinshaw, Past President
Ex-Officio:
Stacey Schmidt, President
Greg Hinshaw, Past President
Rich Arkanoff, President-Elect
Jim Roberts, Vice President
Chairperson: Two-year term
Representatives: Three-year term
* Represents Second Term
** Represents Replacement for Final Year of a Term
Policies and Resolutions Committee
Jeff Butts, Chairperson (2024)
MSD Wayne Township
Randy Miller (2025)
Westview School Corporation
Scott Deetz** (2024)
Madison-Grant United Schools
Colleen Moran (2025)
North Montgomery Community School Corporation
Tracy Shafer* (2023)
Danville Community School Corporation
Donnie Bowsman (2023)
Randolph Southern Schools Corp.
Ty Mungle (2024)
North Lawrence Community School Corp.
Brandon Roeder (2025)
Rising Sun- Ohio County
Greg Hinshaw, Past President
Ex-Officio:
Stacey Schmidt, President
Greg Hinshaw, Past President
Rich Arkanoff, President-Elect
Jim Roberts, Vice President
Chairperson: Two-year term
Representatives: Three-year term
* Represents Second Term
** Represents Replacement for Final Year of a Term
Professional Development Committee
Todd Hitchock, Chairperson(2023)
Shelby-Eastern Schools
Aaron Case (2023)
East Porter Community School Corporation
Marilyn Hissong (2024)
East Allen County Schools
Kristen Bilkey (2023)
Northwestern School Corporation
Nicole Allee (2024)
North Putnam Community School Corporation
Pat Spray (2023)
Clark-Pleasant Community School Corporation
Kyle Barrentine (2024)
Jamie Pund (2023)
Southeast Dubois Schools
Brandon Harpe (2024)
Seymour Community School Corporation
Chairperson: Two-Year Term
Representatives: Two-Year Term
* Represents Second Term
** Represents Replacement for Final Year of a Term
Secretary of Education's Advisory Committee
Mark Francesconi (2023)
LaPorte Community School Corporation
Tonya Weaver (2024)
Garrett-Keyser-Butler
Michele Starkey (2023)
Logansport Community Schools
Dave Chapman (2024)
South Vermillion Schools
Jeff Butts (2023)
MSD Wayne Township
Adrian Moulton (2024
Monroe Central School Corporation
Tracy Lorey (2023)
Greater Jasper Consolidated Schools
Mark Eastridge (2024)
South Harrison Community School Corporation
Greg Hinshaw, Past President
Ex-Officio:
Stacey Schmidt, President
Greg Hinshaw, Past President
Rich Arkanoff, President-Elect
Jim Roberts, Vice President
Representatives: Two-year term
* Represents Second Term
** Represents Replacement for Final Year of a Term